Supervising Stations for Fire Alarm Systems

Q: What code states that quarterly communication between our fire panel and our local fire department must be completed?

A: What used to be called the off-site monitoring transmission equipment has been changed to be called the “Supervising Station Alarm Systems – Transmitters” as defined in NFPA 72-2010. But they also changed the frequency of the test from requiring it to be conducted quarterly to be required annually, as described in Table 14.4.5, section 22 of the 2010 edition of NFPA 72. It also refers to Table 14.4.2.2, section 18 for test methods. So, the answer you are seeking is Table 14.4.5 section 22 of NFPA 72-2010.

Brad Keyes
Brad Keyes, CHSP

Brad is a former advisor to Healthcare Facilities Accreditation Program (HFAP) and former Joint Commission LS surveyor. He guides clients through  organizational assessment; management training; ongoing coaching of task groups; and extensive one-on-one coaching of facility leaders. He analyzes and develops leadership effectiveness and efficiency in work processes, focusing on assessing an organization’s preparedness for a survey, evaluating processes in achieving preparedness, and guiding organizations toward compliance. 

As a presenter at national seminars, regional conferences, and audio conferences, Brad teaches the Keyes Life Safety Boot Camp series to various groups and organizations. He is the author or co-author of many HCPro books, including the best-selling  Analyzing the Hospital Life Safety Survey, now in its 3rd edition. Brad has also authored a variety of articles in numerous publications addressing features of life safety and fire protection, as well as white papers and articles on the Building Maintenance Program. Currently serving as the contributing editor of the monthly HCPro newsletter Healthcare Life Safety Compliance  gives Brad further insight into the industry’s trends and best practices.