Separation of Occupancies

Q: Do different occupancies have to be separated by fire-rated barriers both horizontally as well as vertically? We are considering installing a dialysis unit on the second floor of a medical office building and the CMS interpretive guidelines say it must be separated from other tenants on the same floor by a one-hour fire wall. Shouldn’t a horizontal barrier be required as well?

A: Yes, I would agree. The 1-hour fire rated separation that the Life Safety Code (2000 edition), section 20.1.2.1 requires does include horizontal separations as well as vertical. I agree with you that the interpretive guidelines do not clearly state horizontal separations, but the LSC does make the generic statement that the ambulatory care occupancy must be separated from other occupancies with 1-hour fire rated construction, and does not limit the separation to just vertical barriers.