Portable Space Heaters

Q: Could you please clear up a concern related to section 19.7.8 of the 2012 Life Safety Code, that addresses Portable Space-Heating Devices? Section 19.7.8 (1) states such devices are used only in non-sleeping staff and employee areas. Does this mean that the approved space heaters are allowed at nurse stations or offices that are located in the same smoke compartment as patient care rooms?

A: It really depends on the AHJ’s interpretation of the term “non-sleeping staff and employee areas”. I know Joint Commission interprets this to mean approved space heaters cannot be used in any smoke compartment that contains patient sleeping or treatment activities. Other AHJ’s may not be as definitive, and leave it up to the surveyor to decide.

Personally, I suggest you go with Joint Commission interpretation (see LS.02.01.70, EP 8) as that seems to me to be the more restrictive. You should be safe with most other AHJs if you follow that interpretation.