Oxygen Therapy and Beauty Salons

Q: I am curious if you know of any regulations that deal specifically with LTC residents with oxygen supply and beauty salons. We have a salon in house, and the beautician comes twice a week and I have a sign up that says no oxygen allowed in salon. Do you know of any specific regulations that relate to the use of oxygen in a salon?

A: After reviewing sections 10.5.4.1 and 11.5.1.1.4 of NFPA 99-2012, I believe oxygen therapy would not be permitted to be administered around hot appliances. While beauty salon heating devices such as hair dryers and curling irons typically do not get much attention from surveyors, NFPA 99-2012 does prohibit the administration of oxygen therapy around hot appliances… and hair dryers and curling irons are hot appliances. I would recommend that you not allow the use of O2 therapy equipment in a beauty salon.