Nurse Call System

Q: My facility is upgrading from a hard-wired to a wireless nurse call system. Our safety and supply manager is concerned that call systems have to have a form of 2-way communication such that the nursing desk is able to speak to residents while in their room. Is this accurate?

A: The 2014 FGI Guidelines, section 2.1-8.3.7.2 does say each patient sleeping bed shall be provided with a patient call station equipped for two-way communication.

So, it appears your Safety/Supply person is correct.