Locks on Bathroom Doors

Q: In a multi-tenant office building, can restrooms in the common areas have controlled card access and mag locks tied into the fire system on the entry/exit doors?

A: Well, as long as the locks are installed in accordance with section 7.2.1.6.2 of the 2012 Life Safety Code, I believe it would be okay from an NFPA viewpoint. But you need to ask your state and local authorities to see if they have other restrictions that would prevent this from happening.