Interim Life Safety Measures

Q: Are Interim Life Safety Measures (ILSMs) required in Business Occupancies due to construction or life safety code deficiencies? Do we have to conduct a fire watch in Business Occupancies?

A: Yes, interim life safety measures are required for any impairment to a life safety deficiency, regardless of the occupancy type. This is based on two specific requirements. 1) Section 4.6.10.1 of the 2000 edition of the Life Safety Code describes alternative life safety measures (which are the same thing as ILSM) as a general requirement for all occupancies. It is not specific for just healthcare occupancies. 2) Also, if you are Joint Commission accredited, the overview to their Life Safety (LS) chapter says section LS.01.02.01 on ILSMs is applicable to all occupancies.