Hospital Grade Receptacles

Q: Do hospital grade receptacles need to be tested yearly in an ambulatory setting?

A: Section 6.3.4.1 of NFPA 99-2012 says hospital-grade receptacle testing shall be performed after initial installation, replacement, or servicing of the device. It also says additional testing of receptacles in patient care rooms shall be performed at intervals defined by documented performance data.

This means hospital-grade receptacles must be tested at intervals determined by the healthcare organization, based on ‘documented performance data’. This could be data provided by the manufacturer, or it could be data compiled by the healthcare organization itself. You could base the frequency on testing hospital grade receptacles in patient care rooms on the history of known failures of the receptacles. Whatever frequency you decide, make sure you document the process that you used to decide this frequency.

The important thing to realize is, hospital grade receptacles are NOT exempt from testing. To be sure, non-hospital grade receptacles must be tested annually, if they are located near patient bed areas, and near deep sedation or where general anesthesia is administered.