Handrails

Q: According to the 2012 Life Safety Code, section 7.2.2.3.5, the distance between a handrail and adjoining wall should be 2¼-inches. Does this apply to just spaces in which NFPA requires handrails such as stair and ramps, or does it apply to corridors where a handrail is not specifically required by NFPA? If so, then in areas where NFPA does not require a handrail, but one is installed such as in a corridor, can the distance between the handrail and the wall just have to comply with ADA and the building code, which is 1½-inches?

A: Section 7.2.2.4.4.5 of the 2012 LSC does require new installation of handrails on stairs and ramps to be at least 2¼ inches from the wall. Since section 7.2.2.4.5 is a sub-section of 7.2.2 “Stairs”, this 2¼ inch requirement is limited to just stairs and ramps. It does not apply to handrails on corridors.

I do not see any restrictions on clearance between a handrail and the wall in corridors, other than the CMS limitation of 4-inches maximum projection into the corridor.