Fire Pump Phase Reversal

Q: On our fire pump, we monitor the “Fire Pump Run” and “Fire Pump Loss of Power” on our supervisor points, but the fire pump control panel has a point which could be monitored for “Phase Reversal”. My question is, are we required to monitor “Phase Reversal” as a supervisory point?

A: That answer depends on the version of NFPA 20 “Standard for the Installation of Stationary Pumps for Fire Protection” that was enforced when the pump was installed or renovated (upgraded).

According to NFPA 20-2010, section 10.4.7, where the fire pump room is not constantly attended, audible or visual signals powered by a source not exceeding 125 volts must be provided at a point of constant attendance, for each of the following points:

  • Pump running
  • Loss of power
  • Phase reversal
  • Connected to EM power

According to NFPA 72-2010, section 23.8.5.9, the building fire alarm system is to be used for fire pump monitoring.

There was a time when NFPA only required the points for “Pump running” and “Loss of power” to be monitored, so you may not have to connect “Phase reversal” to the building fire alarm system. According to section 1.4.1 of NFPA 72-2010, the NFPA 72 code/standard is not retroactive to existing equipment.

When was this fire pump controller installed? I checked the 1999 edition of NFPA 20, and that edition required all four points to be monitored. If the controller was installed or updated since March 11, 2003 (the date CMS adopted the 2000 Life Safety Code) then I would say “Phase reversal” is required to be monitored.