Fire Hose Valves

Q: Are we allowed to remove the 1½-inch fire hose valves in our hospital? The local fire department would not even have a means of using them?

A: Section 4.6.12.2 of the 2012 Life Safety Code does imply that you can remove the valves. This section says no existing life safety feature shall be removed or reduced where such feature is a requirement for new construction. Well, 1½-inch fire hose valves are not required in hospitals under new construction standards so the implication is you may remove them.

However, you really need permission from you AHJs in writing before you do. So, contact your local fire department, your state fire marshal, your state department with authority over hospital construction, your accreditation organization, and your liability insurance provider, and get it in writing from each before you remove the valves. If one of the five refuses to allow you to remove the valves, then you cannot regardless what the other AHJs say.