Fire Drills

Q: Is it required to activate the fire alarm system in our hospital whenever a fire drill is conducted for AM or PM Shift?

A: Yes. According to section 19.7.1.4 of the 2012 Life Safety Code, fire drills in healthcare occupancies must include the transmission of a fire alarm signal and simulation of emergency fire conditions. The Annex explains that the purpose of the drill is to test and evaluate the efficiency, knowledge, and response of the healthcare personnel in implementing the emergency fire response plan. The purpose is to not excite or disturb the patients, so doors to patient rooms should be closed. Between the hours of 9pm and 6am, you still must activate the fire alarm system during a drill, but you have the option to silence any audible notification devices.