Fire Alarm Testing Qualifications

Q: I have a question regarding testing and repair of fire alarm system in a hospital setting. Is a maintenance person who is employed by the hospital as an electrician but who has 10-years of on-the-job training qualified to swap out a bad smoke detector or smashed fire pull station? Is he allowed to test the notification and transmission equipment also? Just trying to make sure I am interpreting the NFPA standards correctly.

A: Only if that individual has met the requirements of NFPA 72-2010, section 10.4.3.1, which describes the certification(s) needed in order to provide service, testing or maintenance on the fire alarm system:

“Service personnel shall be qualified and experienced in the inspection, testing, and maintenance of systems addressed within the scope of this Code. Qualified personnel shall include, but not be limited to, one or more of the following:

  • Personnel who are factory trained and certified for the specific type and brand of system being serviced;
  • Personnel who are certified by a nationally recognized certification organization acceptable to the authority having jurisdiction;
  • Personnel who are registered, licensed, or certified by a state or local authority to perform service on systems addressed within the scope of this Code;
  • Personnel who are employed and qualified by an organization listed by a nationally recognized testing laboratory for the servicing of systems within the scope of this Code.”

Now, the Annex section A.10.4.3.1 of NFPA 72-2010 says it is not the intent to require personnel performing simple inspections or operational tests of initiating devices to require factory training or special certification, provided such personnel can demonstrate knowledge in these areas. While the Annex section is not part of the enforceable code, it is explanatory information from the Technical Committee on what they were thinking when the standards were written. Most AHJs follow the Annex section and enforce it as part of their own standards.

However, changing out smoke detectors and/or pull stations is not within the purview of what the Annex section is saying.  To directly answer your question: If your electrician does not have any of the certifications identified in section 10.4.3.1, then no, he is not permitted to replace detector and/or pull stations.