Fire Alarm Activated During Fire Drills

Q: We recently had a consultant advise us to always activate our fire alarm system whenever we conduct a fire drill. We don’t always do that because we perform so many fire drills we think the staff will ignore the alarm when there really is a fire. What do you see as the standard for fire drills?

A: I believe your consultant is correct, with the exception when a drill is performed between the hours of 9:00 pm and 6:00 am. Here is why: Section 19.7.1.2 of the LSC specifically requires the activation of the fire alarm system during drills, along with the transmission of the fire alarm signal. I asked the NFPA to clarify what is meant by the phrase “transmission of the fire alarm signal” and a representative said the intent means to transmit it to the point where you involve everyone in your fire plan. I also asked a representative from CMS how they view the phrase “transmission of the fire alarm signal” and they interpret it to mean the signal needs to go all the way to the fire department for each fire drill. Since the fire department is a large part of your fire response plan, they need to be included. The same section in the LSC also says you do not have to activate the fire alarm system during the hours between 9:00 pm and 6:00 am, as to not disturb sleeping patients. A fire drill is an excellent opportunity to document that the fire alarm transmission signal was received by the local fire department, even if you contract through a vendor to monitor your fire alarm panel. You are required to do so anyway, every quarter. Make sure you document it on your fire drill report.