Extension Cords

Q: Are there any life safety rules regarding the use of extension cords in the operating room?

A: According to NFPA 70-2011, Article 400.8 (1), extension cords are permitted as long as they are temporary and not used in lieu of fixed wiring such as a wall receptacle. From a safe environment perspective, the cord cannot present a trip hazard or any other safety-related hazard, and NFPA 99-2012, section 10.2.4.2 says extension cord adapters and fittings must be listed (i.e. UL listed) for the purpose that they serve.  Additionally, CMS K-Tag 920 says equipment that is connected to the extension cords should not over-load the current draw for the extension cord.

So, in a surgery room, an extension cord could be used for the temporary use of equipment, provided it meets all of the above requirements. But an extension cord cannot be used for equipment that is used over and over for multiple events, days, weeks, etc.

An extension cord is only permitted for temporary use, such as a housekeeper would use an extension cord for a vacuum cleaner, or a maintenance technician would use an extension cord for a power tool. Another example of a temporary use would be a temporary workstation set up for a vendor working for a day or two in your facility. But you cannot set up an extension cord in your office to operate your computer or printer because that would not be considered temporary. Similarly, you cannot set up an extension cord in a surgery room to power some medical equipment that is used for multiple cases, over and over. If the medical equipment is used only once, or used only once in a great while, then an extension cord would be permitted, provided it met all the other requirements.