Exit Signs in Suites

Q: We have just remodeled a suite and are planning on moving the chemo infusion department into it. There are 5 bays but total occupancy would never be more than 50. Are we required to have exit signs over both exits? Upon exiting the suite into the exit corridors there is less than 50 feet to exit to the outside of building.

A: Yes… You would need ‘Exit’ signs over the doors to the corridor. The reason is, section 7.10.1.5.1 of the 2012 Life Safety Code requires access to exits be marked with ‘Exit’ signs, unless they are readily apparent. In your situation, the doors to the corridors would not be readily apparent to the patients and visitors, although they may be to the employees who worked there.

Brad Keyes
Brad Keyes, CHSP

Brad is a former advisor to Healthcare Facilities Accreditation Program (HFAP) and former Joint Commission LS surveyor. He guides clients through  organizational assessment; management training; ongoing coaching of task groups; and extensive one-on-one coaching of facility leaders. He analyzes and develops leadership effectiveness and efficiency in work processes, focusing on assessing an organization’s preparedness for a survey, evaluating processes in achieving preparedness, and guiding organizations toward compliance. 

As a presenter at national seminars, regional conferences, and audio conferences, Brad teaches the Keyes Life Safety Boot Camp series to various groups and organizations. He is the author or co-author of many HCPro books, including the best-selling  Analyzing the Hospital Life Safety Survey, now in its 3rd edition. Brad has also authored a variety of articles in numerous publications addressing features of life safety and fire protection, as well as white papers and articles on the Building Maintenance Program. Currently serving as the contributing editor of the monthly HCPro newsletter Healthcare Life Safety Compliance  gives Brad further insight into the industry’s trends and best practices.