Exit Enclosures

Q: I have been reading about stairwells and what the code addresses. I am interpreting that the AHJ’s are stringent of what can be placed in a stairwell. Is it permissible to install wireless access points (antenna) in the stairwell? We have no phone coverage in the stairwells because of the absence of these antennas. I believe without phone coverage creates a safety issue. If an emergency would arise in the stairwell we do not have access to contact anybody.

A: Well… section 7.1.3.2.1 (10)(b) of the 2012 LSC does say electrical conduits serving the exit enclosure are permitted to penetrate the exit enclosure, but the Annex section clarifies that the only electrical conduits permitted to penetrate the exit enclosure are those serving equipment permitted in the exit enclosure, such as security equipment, PA systems, and fire department emergency communication devices. Wireless access point antennas typically are not considered essential equipment in the stairwells and does not meet the intent of the list identified in the Annex section.

While you may get a local AHJ to approve such an installation, I think you will have trouble with national AHJs for accreditation. I suggest you install your antennas outside of the stairwell.