Emergency Lights in Generator Rooms

Q: In regards to emergency generator backup lights, I seek clarity how long does the battery have to last? I’m assuming that the battery should be able to be tested annually for 90 minutes like those inside my hospital.

A: Section 7.9.3 of the 2012 LSC is clear: All required battery powered emergency lights must be tested monthly for 30 seconds and annually for 90 minutes. The NFPA 110 requires a battery powered emergency light in the generator room, so it is a required light that needs monthly and annual testing.

The code requires the light to operate for 90 minutes.

Brad Keyes
Brad Keyes, CHSP

Brad is a former advisor to Healthcare Facilities Accreditation Program (HFAP) and former Joint Commission LS surveyor. He guides clients through  organizational assessment; management training; ongoing coaching of task groups; and extensive one-on-one coaching of facility leaders. He analyzes and develops leadership effectiveness and efficiency in work processes, focusing on assessing an organization’s preparedness for a survey, evaluating processes in achieving preparedness, and guiding organizations toward compliance. 

As a presenter at national seminars, regional conferences, and audio conferences, Brad teaches the Keyes Life Safety Boot Camp series to various groups and organizations. He is the author or co-author of many HCPro books, including the best-selling  Analyzing the Hospital Life Safety Survey, now in its 3rd edition. Brad has also authored a variety of articles in numerous publications addressing features of life safety and fire protection, as well as white papers and articles on the Building Maintenance Program. Currently serving as the contributing editor of the monthly HCPro newsletter Healthcare Life Safety Compliance  gives Brad further insight into the industry’s trends and best practices.