Dutch Doors

Q: I have been asked by a clinic manager at one of our primary care clinics to install a door knob on a split Dutch type door that goes into a lab area. They are requesting that the lock set be a double cylinder type where one would have to use a key to enter from the hallway as well as use a key to exit from inside of the room. I have never heard of this before (that doesn’t necessarily mean anything). I have concerns regarding egress safety, should I do this?

A: I advise you to not do this. From what you describe, it sounds to me that there would be multiple violations with this arrangement. First, having a second latch set on the Dutch door would require two actions to operate the door, which is not permitted according to section 7.2.1.5.10.2 of the 2012 LSC.

Second, it sounds like a key would be required to egress the door which is not permitted according to section 19.2.2.2.4. I’m glad you asked, but it sounds like trouble to me if you agree to install this equipment.