Decorations or Communications?

Combustible decorations on bulletin board Web 2The 2000 Life Safety Code, section 18/19.7.5.4 is pretty clear when it states combustible decorations are not permitted in healthcare occupancies unless they are flame-retardant. Flame-retardant decorations can be purchased, but you need to maintain some sort of documentation that the decorations are flame retardant, such as the original packaging. Then it can be presumed that the decorations are acceptable.

At the hospital where I used to work, the maintenance supervisor purchased huge Christmas wreaths for decorating the main lobby. They were made of plastic materials and fortunately for him, he retained the documentation from the manufacturer that they were flame retardant. He actually stapled the documentation to the back of the wreath so it would always be available for review.

If you do not have any documentation that the decorations are flame retardant, then plastic, fabric, paper, and wood-based decorations could very well be cited as combustible decorations. Artificial flowers, whether they are plastic or fabric, can be considered to be combustible if there is no documentation that states otherwise.

Surveyors are not consistent in enforcing this issue. Some surveyors don’t pay much attention to this at all, while other surveyors only cite the more obvious combustible decorations, such as wreaths made from twigs, sticks and grape vines. However, I have seen some survey reports where the surveyors cited all plastic artificial flowers in the hospital.

But what about those bulletin boards frequently found on the nursing units? Many times these bulletin boards are layered with multiple pieces of combustible paper. Are these a violation of the LSC as well? Not necessarily. If the paper that is posted on the bulletin board is truly used for communication (i.e. memos, notices, and other communications), then it is not considered a decoration and therefore is not a violation of section 18/19.7.5.4.

However, many times the bulletin board will be decorated for a particular holiday, or a special event. In these situations, if the bulletin board is decorated with combustible material, then it has crossed the line from communication to decoration, and should be considered for a citation under section 18/19.7.5.4. This is always a judgment call by the surveyor, and the less there is for the surveyor to judge, the better off you will be.