Deactivating a Magnetic Lock

Q: When deactivating a magnetic lock but leaving it in place, what is the exact/excepted wording used noting that this magnetic lock is no longer in use?

A: What you are saying is not compliant with section 4.6.12.3 of the 2012 LSC which says existing life safety features obvious to the public, if not required by the LSC, shall be either maintained or removed.

If you want that maglock out of service, you must remove it since it is obvious to the public.