Daisy Chain

Q: What would be the appropriate standard for a daisy chain?

A: I’m not entirely sure of what you are asking…. But when you say “What would be the appropriate standard for a daisy chain” I’m assuming you are referring to an extension cord (or power strip) plugged into another extension cord (or power strip). The Code trail that would prohibit that, is:

2012 Life Safety Code, section 19.5.1.1 requires compliance with section 9.1 for utilities. Section 9.1.2 requires compliance with NFPA 70-2011 on all issues of electrical wiring and equipment. NFPA 70-2011, Article 400.8 (1) says: “…flexible cords and cables shall not be used …as a substitute for the fixed wiring of a structure”. So NFPA 70-2011, Article 400.8 (1) prohibits daisy chains, because the first extension cord (or power strip) is now acting as a substitute for the fixed wiring of a structure.

Also, NFPA 70-2011, Article 400.7 (B) says each flexible cords shall be equipped with an attachment plug and shall be energized from a receptacle outlet. That also prohibits a flexible cord (i.e. extension cord or power strip) from being plugged into another flexible cord.