Combustible Decorations

Q: We have a large wall 15 ft. x 12 ft. in our public cafeteria in the hospital that gets decorated with a different theme every quarter. This was started early this year and everyone seems to love it. Materials used varies from papers, pictures, plastics, cardboard, etc. Should this be a concern or a violation of the Life Safety Code?

A: Yes… it should be a concern. Section 19.7.5.6 of the 2012 LSC discusses the limitations of combustible decorations on wall and ceiling surfaces. You are only allowed to cover 20% of the wall surface in non-sprinklered areas, and only 30% in sprinklered areas. Keep an eye on the quantity of wall surface covered to make sure they do not cover more than the allowed amount.

Brad Keyes
Brad Keyes, CHSP

Brad is a former advisor to Healthcare Facilities Accreditation Program (HFAP) and former Joint Commission LS surveyor. He guides clients through  organizational assessment; management training; ongoing coaching of task groups; and extensive one-on-one coaching of facility leaders. He analyzes and develops leadership effectiveness and efficiency in work processes, focusing on assessing an organization’s preparedness for a survey, evaluating processes in achieving preparedness, and guiding organizations toward compliance. 

As a presenter at national seminars, regional conferences, and audio conferences, Brad teaches the Keyes Life Safety Boot Camp series to various groups and organizations. He is the author or co-author of many HCPro books, including the best-selling  Analyzing the Hospital Life Safety Survey, now in its 3rd edition. Brad has also authored a variety of articles in numerous publications addressing features of life safety and fire protection, as well as white papers and articles on the Building Maintenance Program. Currently serving as the contributing editor of the monthly HCPro newsletter Healthcare Life Safety Compliance  gives Brad further insight into the industry’s trends and best practices.