CO2 Gas Manifold

Q: We have a situation in our Lab where they would like to purchase another incubator that requires additional CO2 gas.  The problem is that we do not have a designated space for storing more than 1 H size cylinder.  We have a space that is used to store flammable agents and is a two hour fire rated room with a fire suppression system, exhaust and the doors are equip with door closures.  Very little amounts of flammable agents are stored in this room anymore. Could we use this room as our gas manifold room for the CO2 gas?

A: NFPA 99 (1999 edition), section 4-3.1.1.2(a)2 is the code reference where oxidizing gases used in a manifold system are not allowed to be stored with anything else. Though, in your example you want to create a manifold system for CO2, which of course is not an oxidizing gas. I do not see anything in NFPA 99 that would prevent you from using this room for the CO2 compressed gas manifold system. However, it would be best to have the flammable agents stored inside a fire-rated metal storage cabinet.