Closet Doors

Q: Are closet doors located inside a corridor considered corridor doors and do they have to meet life and safety codes referring to corridor doors?

A: It depends…. What does your Life Safety drawings say?

Section 19.3.6.3 of the 2012 LSC requires doors in the corridor to be positive latching. If the closet door is in the corridor wall then it must be positive latching. However, there may be a possibility that the corridor wall could run behind the closet, provided the back of the closet wall meets the requirements of 19.3.6.2 for construction of corridor walls.

But your Life Safety drawings need to specifically identify that the corridor wall runs behind the closet. If they do not, then the surveyor has no choice but to hold your closet doors compliant to 19.3.6.3 for positive latching corridor doors.