Parking Garage Underneath Healthcare Occupancy

Q: Can you have a parking garage under a health care occupancy/patient sleeping areas, that does not have smoke separations but does have a 2-hour fire rated barrier between the floors? This is a project in the planning stages. Currently the floor serves administrative offices and will be converted to a patient floor.

A: I am not aware of any reason in the Life Safety Code that would prevent you from having a parking garage underneath a healthcare occupancy, provided you have the proper 2-hour fire rated separation barrier. A parking garage is required to be a Storage occupancy according to 3.3.188.15 of the 2012 LSC, so there must be a 2-hour fire-rated barrier separating the parking garage and the healthcare occupancy.

Section 18.3.7.2 (5) is clear that open-air parking structures protected throughout by a sprinkler system does not have to be subdivided into two or more smoke compartments. Since it is new construction, the entire hospital, including the parking garage, would have to be fully sprinklered. Also, the parking garage would have to be the same construction type as the healthcare occupancy.

As always, check with your state and local authorities to see if they have more restrictive regulations.

Fire Extinguishers in Parking Garage

Q: Are we required to have portable fire extinguishers in our parking garages?

A: No. The placement of portable fire extinguishers is dependent on the requirements for that particular occupancy requirement. A parking garage is regulated under NFPA 88A Standard for Parking Structures, (1998 edition) and nowhere in that standard does it require the placement of portable fire extinguishers. It does address whether or not a sprinkler system or a fire alarm system is required, but it does not address portable fire extinguishers. As always, check with your local and state authorities to determine if they have any requirements for extinguishers.