GFCI Receptacles

Q: Where can I find the requirements for ground-fault circuit interrupters (GFCI) protection in the dietary/kitchen area of a nursing home? I thought it was 6′ within a water source. But when I look in the 2011 NEC it does not say that. The way I read it, it is everywhere in the kitchen/dietary that is 110v. What is your thought, and where can I find the clarification?

A: According to NFPA 70-2011, section 210.8, says:

All 125-volt, single-phase, 15- and 20-ampere receptacles installed in the locations specified in 210.8(A)(1) through (8) shall have ground-fault circuit interrupter protection for personnel.

(6) Kitchens— where the receptacles are installed to serve the countertop surfaces

(7) Sinks — located in areas other than kitchens where receptacles are installed within 1.8 m (6 ft) of the outside edge of the sink

Section 210.8 does apply to healthcare facilities so NFPA 70-2011 does require GFCI receptacles in kitchens in healthcare facilities.

Surveyors will often use section 210.8 in assessing GFCI compliance in healthcare occupancies.