Business Occupancy Soiled Utility Room

Q: Do business occupancy buildings with soiled utility rooms have to be one-hour fire-rated or just sprinkled if the building falls under a hospital license and will be inspected by State and CMS surveys?

A: It depends…. Is the soiled utility room used for general storage? In business occupancies, soiled utility rooms are not considered outright to be a hazardous area like they are in healthcare occupancies. However, many soiled utility rooms are also general storage rooms, and section 38/39.3.2.1 of the 2012 Life Safety Code specifically says general storage rooms are considered hazardous areas and must be maintained in accordance with section 8.7. Section 8.7.1.1 says the room needs to be either 1-hour fire rated or protected with sprinklers.

Whether or not the business occupancy falls under the hospital license is not a factor, regardless who inspects the building. The LSC is clear: If used for general storage, then the room is either sprinklered or 1-hour fire rated. If the room is not used for general storage, then there is no requirement. This is based on its occupancy; not its license.