Business Occupancy Smoke Detectors

Q: What are the requirements for the use of smoke detectors in a business occupancy physician office that does not have an automatic sprinkler system? The fire marshal is telling me that this is not required, but I cannot find a specific clause in NFPA and want to confirm that statement.

A: The fire marshal is sort-of correct. Smoke detectors are not mandatory in a business occupancy, if the building already has manual pull stations. According to section 39.3.4.2 of the 2012 LSC, only one of the following means to initiate of the fire alarm system is required:

  • Manual pull stations
  • Smoke detectors
  • Sprinkler system water-flow

Of course, you can have more than one type to initiate the fire alarm system, but if you have manual pull stations, then smoke detectors are not required. But, if you don’t have manual pull stations or a sprinkler system, then smoke detectors would be required if the building requires a fire alarm system. Some smaller business occupancies do not require a fire alarm system. Check with your state and local authorities to see if they have other regulations concerning initiating devices.