Entries by BKeyes

Access To Electrical Rooms

Q: Please clarify if electrical closets and /or electrical rooms can be accessible to anyone. The NFPA70 National Electrical Code seems to require warning signs limiting access to authorized personnel only. A: For many years there has not been any specific standard that says access to electrical control panels has to be restricted to authorized more »

Daisy Chain

Q: What would be the appropriate standard for a daisy chain? A: I’m not entirely sure of what you are asking…. But when you say “What would be the appropriate standard for a daisy chain” I’m assuming you are referring to an extension cord (or power strip) plugged into another extension cord (or power strip). more »

ASC Waiting Area

Q: I am looking at a hospital facility with an Ambulatory Surgery Center in an existing building that is a Business Occupancy and construction type – II (222). We are working to separate the Ambulatory Surgery Center from the other business in the building with a two-hour fire rated partition. The waiting area, which is more »

Triennial Surveys by Accreditation Organizations

Q: I heard a rumor that the accreditation organizations (AO) are going to 18 month visits vs. the 3 years it has been. Is there truth to this? A: No… None of the AOs are going to an 18-month cycle for survey. They all will be staying at the 36-month cycle, which is allocated by more »

Large Trash Containers

Q: I have a question about the limits on the size of trash containers in healthcare facilities, including ambulatory healthcare facilities. Consider larger collection bins, that are housed in one-hour rated soiled utility rooms, and are then moved close to the loading dock area, an area which is separated from the rest of the facility more »

Corridor Transaction Window

Q: Do transaction windows in a smoke resistive non-rated corridor wall in a healthcare occupancy need be self-closing? A: It depends on what space the window is open to. Section 19.3.6.1 of the 2012 LSC says corridors (in healthcare occupancies) must be separated from all other areas by partitions (either smoke resistant or ½-hour fire-rated, more »

Door Locking Arrangements

Q: I have read your response to secondary locks on fire egress doors. (7.2.1.5.10.6 – Two releasing operations shall be permitted for existing hardware on a door leaf serving an area having an occupant load not exceeding three, provided that releasing does not require simultaneous operations.) My question is: Are there any other references or more »