Entries by BKeyes

Corridor Transaction Window

Q: Do transaction windows in a smoke resistive non-rated corridor wall in a healthcare occupancy need be self-closing? A: It depends on what space the window is open to. Section 19.3.6.1 of the 2012 LSC says corridors (in healthcare occupancies) must be separated from all other areas by partitions (either smoke resistant or ½-hour fire-rated, more »

Door Locking Arrangements

Q: I have read your response to secondary locks on fire egress doors. (7.2.1.5.10.6 – Two releasing operations shall be permitted for existing hardware on a door leaf serving an area having an occupant load not exceeding three, provided that releasing does not require simultaneous operations.) My question is: Are there any other references or more »

Fire Watch

Q: Your recent answer regarding fire watches left me confused and requesting the clarification that follows. Your answer seems to imply that a fire watch is required anytime the sprinkler system is impaired within the construction space. The last sentence notes that the fire watch does not affect the rated barrier (because just having a more »

Physician On-Call Sleep Rooms

Q: Are non-patient sleeping rooms (i.e. physician sleep rooms) that are located in a hospital occupancy considered part of that hospital occupancy classification? A: Well…. There is no occupancy classification called ‘hospital occupancy’. Probably what you are referring to is healthcare occupancy, which is where inpatients are located. So, to answer your question… it depends. more »

Brad… Are You Nuts…?!

Q: I have a Medical Office Building with multiple exam rooms, and it is constructed with 5-foot wide corridors. This building followed design reviews including Life Safety expertise from the local AHJ. In many cases, an alcohol-based hand-rub (ABHR) sanitizer dispenser is located just outside the exam rooms in the egress corridor. Why are you more »

Missing Ceiling Tiles Impair Sprinklers

Q: We have a medical office building attached to the hospital using a 2-hour fire-rated separation. Two questions: 1) Our 8th floor is under renovations for a new auditorium and is not always occupied in that area. They have suppression, but also the whole ceiling grid is now open with the tiles removed. Does this more »

Penetrations in a Smoke Compartment Barrier

Q: In an EXISTING hospital, when the corridor walls are ALSO a smoke compartment barrier, can the penetrations above the ceiling be sealed with a non-rated sealant or are they required to be treated the same way as a 1-hour rated wall?  Please advise. A: All smoke compartment barriers need to have penetrations sealed with more »

Dutch Doors

Q: I have been asked by a clinic manager at one of our primary care clinics to install a door knob on a split Dutch type door that goes into a lab area. They are requesting that the lock set be a double cylinder type where one would have to use a key to enter more »

Suites in AHCO

Q: We recently had a surveyor tell us that suites are not allowed in ambulatory healthcare occupancies. Can you help explain this and any code references that support your opinion? A: Well… that surveyor is mistaken. Suites are definitely permitted in ambulatory health care occupancies (AHCO). Sections 20/21.2.4.3 of the 2012 LSC specifically permit suites more »

Patient Room Numbering System

Q: In our hospital the nurses found the architectural room numbers too confusing and wanted all patient care rooms to be in numerical order, so about 15 years ago they inserted paper numbers under the placards (for example one room will be C159 with an insert of 110). What are the codes for room numbers more »