Annual Fire Pump Test

Q: Is it required to dropped power to your electric driven fire pump while it is running to ensure it starts back up and continues to run on emergency power?

A: If you are referring to the annual fire pump flow test, the answer is yes. Section 8.3.3.4 of NFPA 25-2011 requires a simulated power failure while the pump is operating at peak capacity (150% of nameplate capacity) and confirm that the fire pump continues to operate at peak capacity under EM power. This means a second set of pitot readings are necessary while the pump is operating on EM power at peak capacity. Check with your contractor who conducts this test. Surprisingly, many contractors who perform the annual fire pump test fail to include this procedure.

Brad Keyes
Brad Keyes, CHSP

Brad is a former advisor to Healthcare Facilities Accreditation Program (HFAP) and former Joint Commission LS surveyor. He guides clients through  organizational assessment; management training; ongoing coaching of task groups; and extensive one-on-one coaching of facility leaders. He analyzes and develops leadership effectiveness and efficiency in work processes, focusing on assessing an organization’s preparedness for a survey, evaluating processes in achieving preparedness, and guiding organizations toward compliance. 

As a presenter at national seminars, regional conferences, and audio conferences, Brad teaches the Keyes Life Safety Boot Camp series to various groups and organizations. He is the author or co-author of many HCPro books, including the best-selling  Analyzing the Hospital Life Safety Survey, now in its 3rd edition. Brad has also authored a variety of articles in numerous publications addressing features of life safety and fire protection, as well as white papers and articles on the Building Maintenance Program. Currently serving as the contributing editor of the monthly HCPro newsletter Healthcare Life Safety Compliance  gives Brad further insight into the industry’s trends and best practices.