Alcohol Based Hand Rub Dispensers

Q: My question is in regards to alcohol-based hand rub (ABHR) dispensers in a recovery area in our Cath lab. Does an open bay in the recovery area count as a patient room and not in the overall count of dispensers in a smoke compartment?

A: No. Open bays for recovery do not count as individual rooms in regards to the count of ABHR dispenser locations. The reason why is, those bays are located in one room, not in separate rooms. According to section 19.3.6.3.1 of the 2012 LSC, areas used for patient treatment or sleeping have to be separated from the corridor. So, they are either in a large room, or a suite (which is a large room as well). They cannot be open to the corridor, and if they are, you have other problems.

Brad Keyes
Brad Keyes, CHSP

Brad is a former advisor to Healthcare Facilities Accreditation Program (HFAP) and former Joint Commission LS surveyor. He guides clients through  organizational assessment; management training; ongoing coaching of task groups; and extensive one-on-one coaching of facility leaders. He analyzes and develops leadership effectiveness and efficiency in work processes, focusing on assessing an organization’s preparedness for a survey, evaluating processes in achieving preparedness, and guiding organizations toward compliance. 

As a presenter at national seminars, regional conferences, and audio conferences, Brad teaches the Keyes Life Safety Boot Camp series to various groups and organizations. He is the author or co-author of many HCPro books, including the best-selling  Analyzing the Hospital Life Safety Survey, now in its 3rd edition. Brad has also authored a variety of articles in numerous publications addressing features of life safety and fire protection, as well as white papers and articles on the Building Maintenance Program. Currently serving as the contributing editor of the monthly HCPro newsletter Healthcare Life Safety Compliance  gives Brad further insight into the industry’s trends and best practices.