ABHR Dispensers in Business Occupancy Corridors

Q: Do you know of any other information on alcohol-based hand-rub (ABHR) dispensers not allowed in the egress corridors of business occupancies? I need more information than what you have already posted:

Please be aware that alcohol-based hand-rub (ABHR) dispensers are not permitted in the egress corridors of Business Occupancies. This is found in section 38/39.3.2.1 of the 2012 Life Safety Code which references section 8.7 of the same code. Section 8.7.3.2 states: “No storage or handling of flammable liquids or gases shall be permitted in any location where such storage would jeopardize egress from the structure…” Since corridors are used as paths of egress in business occupancies that means ABHR dispensers are not permitted in business occupancy corridors. Now, sections 18/19/20/21.3.2.6 of the 2012 Life Safety Code allows ABHR dispensers in corridors of healthcare occupancies and in ambulatory health care occupancies…. but not business occupancies.

A: Nope… that’s all there is. It is very clear that the Life Safety Code does not permit the storage or handling of flammable liquids in egress areas, based on section 8.7.3.2. However, the Life Safety Code makes specific exceptions for healthcare occupancies (i.e. hospitals, nursing homes, long term care centers, etc.) and ambulatory health care occupancies (ASC, physical therapy units) based on section 18/19. 3.2.6 and 20/21.3.2.6. The problem is, these exceptions do not apply to Business Occupancies and chapters 38/39 do not contain anything that would over-ride 8.7.3.2.