Weekend Fire Drills

Q: Do you know anything about fire drills on weekends? What is the requirement?

A: Section 19.7.1.6 of the 2012 LSC says fire drills must be conducted quarterly on each shift to familiarize facility personnel with the signals and emergency action required, under varied conditions.

The accreditation organizations (AOs) have standards that say similar things. The term ‘under varied conditions’ is used to mean not only different scenarios are used for fire drills, but the fire drills are conducted in different locations, at different times (up to 2-hours different start time for same-shift drills), and on different days of the week. This is often interpreted by the AOs to mean fire drills must include the weekend and holiday shift personnel.

You will not find a specific standard in the CMS Conditions of Participation, or the AOs manual that states fire drills must be conducted on weekends and holidays, but the expectation of the surveyors is you will. If you fail to include those workers, then you are not conducting drills under ‘varied conditions’.