Sep 14 2017

Wedging Doors Closed

Category: Door Locks,Doors,Questions and AnswersBKeyes @ 12:00 am
Share

Q: Is it allowed to use door wedges to keep the exam doors locked? If an intruder enters our hospital, there was some talk about using the door wedges to lock the doors so the intruder cannot open the doors. It was also brought up that if one person was in the room and used a door wedge and had a medical emergency, the door could not be opened to help the person. Any help you could give us would be greatly appreciated?

A: During normal operations, it would not be acceptable to wedge a door closed to an exam room or a patient sleeping room as that would cause an unsafe environment, and would likely be cited under CMS Condition of Participation standard §482.41(a) for an unsafe environment. Your intuition is correct: A wedged door would cause delay in gaining access to a patient in distress.

However, during an emergency, all “bets are off”, meaning you do what you have to do to respond to the course of the emergency. If this means you wedge the door closed to prevent an intruder from entering the room, then that’s what you do. Although you won’t find this written in any code or standard, the concept of emergency response is you do whatever is needed to provide care and safety for your patients. Wedging a door closed to prevent an intruder from entering the room would be an acceptable plan in my book. You just don’t do that during normal operations.