Unannounced Fire Drills

Q: Somewhere I read that at least 50% of fire drills had to be unannounced. I don’t find that requirement in NFPA Life Safety Code so it may have been a Joint Commission requirement. We use DNV now and announce very few of our drills but I would like to know if there is any such requirement.

A: You are correct in saying that Joint Commission has a standard on this issue, but the Life Safety Code also addresses this as well. Look at section 4.7.4 of the 2012 Life Safety Code. It says drills shall be held at expected and unexpected times to simulate the unusual conditions that can occur in an actual emergency. While this section does not state 50% of the drills have to be unannounced, the assumption is that unexpected equates to unannounced.

Actually, DNV standard PE.2, SR.6 says healthcare occupancies shall conduct unannounced fire drills. So, it appears DNV wants all their fire drills to be unannounced, not just 50% of them. So, it looks like you should be doing all of your fire drills as being unannounced.