Dec 28 2017

Transfilling Oxygen Cylinders

Category: Oxygen Cylinders,Questions and AnswersBKeyes @ 12:00 am
Share

Q: What are the requirements for a small storage room becoming a transfer station for filling oxygen cylinders? What code would there be? What type of ventilation do we need if any? Are there any fire ratings required if any?

A: If you’re referring to transfilling liquid oxygen, then you need to comply with NFPA 99-2012, sections 11.5.2.3.1 and 11.5.2.3.2. Specifically, the following is required:

  • A designated area separated from any portion of the facility where patients are housed, examined, or treated by a fire barriers of 1-hour
  • The area is mechanically ventilated, sprinklered and has ceramic or concrete floor
  • The area is posted with signs indicating transfilling is occurring and that smoking in the immediate area is not permitted
  • The individual transfilling the containers has been properly trained
  • The guidelines of CGA pamphlet P-2.6 are met

If you’re referring to transferring gaseous oxygen from one cylinder to another then you must follow CGA pamphlet P-2.5. Transfilling of any gases from one cylinder to another in patient care rooms of health care facilities is prohibited. See sections 11.5.2.2.2 and 11.5.2.2.3 of NFPA 99-2012.