Mar 30 2015

Temporary Signs on Fire Doors

Category: Doors,Fire Doors,Questions and Answers,SignsBKeyes @ 6:00 am
Share

Q: Are hand-made temporary directional signs permitted to be taped to fire doors? We had a surveyor tell us that nothing can be taped to a fire door.

A: Yes, temporary signs are permitted to be taped to a fire door, but they are limited in size. NFPA 80, Standard for Fire Doors and Fire Windows, 1999 edition, section 1-3.5, says informational signs installed on the surface of fire doors are permitted. The total area of the attached signs is not to exceed 5 percent of the area of the face of the fire door to which they are attached. Signs are required to be attached to fire doors using an adhesive. Mechanical attachments such as screws or nails are not permitted. Signs are not to be installed on glazing material in fire doors, and signs are not to be installed on the surface of fire doors so as to impair or otherwise interfere with the proper operation of the fire door. With a fire door size of 80” x 32” (approximate guess of the fire door in question), a single 8½ x 11 sheet of paper is well below the 5 percent maximum which the code permits. You state that the paper sign was observed to be attached to the door with adhesive, so it appears it meets the requirements for signage on fire doors. Sounds like a case for an appeal or clarification.