Tank Farm Lighting

Q: Is there a regulation that requires lighting in the oxygen tank farm at a healthcare facility?

A: From a means of egress point of view, perhaps not. It would depend on the size of the tank farm, and whether you had an aisle in the tank farm itself. According to section 7.8.1.1 of the 2012 Life Safety Code, illumination of the means of egress must be provided for all exit access, which are defined for this purpose as being designated stairs, aisles, corridors, ramps, escalators, and passageways leading to an exit. Section 7.8.1.2 says illumination of the means of egress must be continuous during the time of occupancy. If the tank farm has aisles, then those aisles need to be illuminated. If the tank farm does not have aisles, then I would say the illumination may be turned off when the room is not in use.