Jul 11 2018

Fire Door Inspector

Category: BlogBKeyes @ 12:00 am
Share

Q: My accreditation organization has a standard that says “testing and inspection of fire door assemblies needs to be conducted by a qualified person.” By what specifically do they mean when they say “qualified” and where are we able to find where they define their interpretation of what qualified is?

A: You will find the interpretation of what ‘qualified’ means under section 5.2.3.1 of NFPA 80-2010, which says functional testing of fire doors and window assemblies must be performed by individuals with knowledge and understanding of the operating components of the type of door being subject to testing. You may hire this responsibility out to a contractor with this knowledge and understanding, or you may assign the responsibility to test the fire doors to one of your own staff individuals, provided you ‘qualify’ them by determining they have the knowledge and understanding to perform this test.

If you decide on the latter, you need to document this decision by describing why you believe this individual has this knowledge and understanding of fire door operating components, and retain that document in case the surveyor asks to see how you qualified that individual. Your own staff individual could be qualified based on a certification course they may have taken (please understand there is no requirement that the person conducting the fire door inspections be certified, but it can be a good source of education), or the individual may be qualified simply because they have worked on doors for years and have accumulated this knowledge and understanding. The key is you may need to defend this decision, so it is best to document the decision and retain that to show to a surveyor.

Tags: ,