Jul 16 2018

Exiting from Hospital into Medical Building

Category: BlogBKeyes @ 12:00 am
Share

Q: A main circulation corridor in a Hospital (Institutional Use I-2, 8′ wide) passes thru the 2-Hr Use Group separation of adjacent medical offices (Business Use B) and re-enters the Institutional zone (2-Hr wall) for egress to a fire egress stair. Building has automatic sprinkler system. Are egress corridor movements between Institutional and Business Use permitted? Must all sections of that corridor sequence maintain a consistent width of 8′ clear?

A: [Boy… I wish you architects would use NFPA nomenclature instead of IBC…]. If I understand your question correctly, my reply would be yes… you can exit from the hospital into a business occupancy, but there are extenuating circumstances. Section 6.1.14.1.2 of the 2012 LSC says when an exit access (i.e. corridor) from an occupancy traverses another occupancy, the multiple occupancy must be treated as a mixed occupancy. For you, that means the most restrictive occupancy requirements apply, which in your case would be healthcare occupancy.

So, this means everything required for healthcare occupancy must be met in the business occupancy building, such as:

  • Construction type
  • Fire alarm system
  • Sprinklers
  • Fire-dampers/smoke dampers
  • Corridor width
  • Corridor doors
  • Fire safety plans
  • Door latching and locking requirements
  • Etc.

However, if you can call the 2-hour fire barrier separating the healthcare occupancy from the business occupancy, a horizontal exit, then you would not have to meet the requirements of healthcare occupancy, in the business occupancy building.

Tags: , ,


Jan 08 2018

Hazardous ER Department

Category: BlogBKeyes @ 12:00 am
Share

Q: In a hospital emergency department, can the corridors be 6 feet wide? Can the hospital install an 18-inch deep lockable computer cabinet in the 8 foot ED corridor?

A: Well… It depends.

If you claim the ER is a suite, then there would be no problem with a cabinet in the 8-foot wide hallway…. Because there are no corridors in a suite. What looks like a corridor in a suite is a communicating space and you would only have to maintain 36-inches clearance for aisles.

But if the ER is not a designated as a suite, then you must maintain corridor widths. But the required width of the corridor is different depending on the occupancy classification of the ER. CMS has said that Emergency Departments must be classified as healthcare occupancies (HCO) if the ER has patient observation beds. CMS’s logic on this is if patients are under observation in the ED, then they consider this patient sleeping accommodations. In this logic, then all areas providing patient sleeping accommodations must be healthcare occupancies, and the required width of the corridor must be 8-feet.

However, CMS does permit the Emergency Department to be classified as an ambulatory health care occupancy (AHCO) if the ER does not contain any patient observation beds. Then the corridor width is only required to be 44-inches wide.

But keep in mind, the maximum corridor projection permitted by CMS is 4-inches. If your ER is not designated as a suite, then you must maintain corridor widths (either HCO widths of 8-feet, or AHCO widths of 44-inches) and you cannot have corridor projections more than 4-inches, and the cabinet would not be permitted.

Tags: , , ,