Suite Boundary

Q: We have a suite inside of a smoke compartment. We are trying to find out if the dividing wall needs to be the same as the 1-hour smoke barrier.

A: According to section 19.2.5.7.1.2 of the 2012 LSC, the boundary of a suite has to meet the requirements for corridors. This means, if the smoke compartment is not fully protected with sprinklers, then the corridor walls must be 30-minute rated, smoke-resistant, and extend from the floor to the deck above. If the smoke compartment is fully protected with sprinklers then the corridor walls only have to be smoke-resistant and extend from the floor to the ceiling, provided the ceiling also resists the passage of smoke. Therefore, the suite perimeter walls would have to be the same as the corridor walls.

It is possible however, that one wall can serve two purposes, so the suite wall could also be a smoke barrier as long as the wall meets the requirements for both purposes.

Keep in mind that a suite is nothing more than a room, although it is a large room with a lot of smaller rooms inside. Therefore, all corridor entrance doors into the suite must positively latch, and the path of egress cannot take you from a corridor into a suite to get to an exit.