Dec 22 2017

Storage in an Ambulatory HCO Mechanical Room

Q: I’m trying to find out particular rules regarding storage and what is allowed to be done in a penthouse. We have a new-construction Ambulatory Care occupancy. The question is not what we can’t use it for; but what we can use it for.  It is currently fully sprinkled, but not separated from the rest of the ASC with fire resistive construction. It is built and considered “unoccupied” space. So, can I put up a work bench? Can I store filters and other maintenance supplies? It has tons of room and is wide open in parts.  The rest of the building has no space at all designated for facilities maintenance; no workshop, no equipment and tool room, nothing at all.

A: NFPA codes and standards prohibit storage in a mechanical room based on specific issues, such as an unoccupied mechanical room that opens onto an exit enclosure (stairwell), or when there is fuel-fired equipment in the mechanical room. But in a general sense, there is no NFPA code or standard that specifically prohibits storage in a mechanical room as long as the room itself meets the requirements for storage. Also, access to the mechanical equipment in the room must be maintained free and clear since that is the original purpose of the room.

Section 20.3.2 in the 2012 LSC references hazardous rooms. Basically, it says any room used for storage has to meet the requirements of section 8.7 for hazardous rooms. Section 8.7 says the room has to be either protected with sprinklers (which you say it is), or enclose the room with 1-hour fire rated barriers (which you say it is not). It appears to me that you would be compliant with the 2012 Life Safety Code, but I suggest you contact your state and local authorities to determine if they have other codes and regulations that would be more restrictive.