Feb 08 2016

Still More on Corridor Doors

Category: BlogBKeyes @ 12:00 am
Share

Q: Do you think adding tons of signage, and coat hooks would be acceptable on a patient room door?

A: Well…. That depends. Coat hooks on a non-fire rated door? Yes, that would be allowed. Tons of signage? That depends… if the signs were considered ‘decorations’ then section 19.7.5.4 of the 2000 LSC applies and combustible signs that are considered decorations would not be permitted. Signs that were informational (i.e. contact precautions; oxygen administered; diet restrictions, etc.) would be permitted, even if they were combustible.

Tags: ,