Jun 08 2017

Stairwell Tread Marking

Category: Questions and Answers,StairwellsBKeyes @ 12:00 am
Share

Q: We are being told that section 7.2.2.5.4.3 of the 2012 Life Safety Code requires us to install paint on the nose tread on stairs in existing egress stairways as a requirement. I read it as if you want to install a paint stripe, here is what you need to do. Who is correct?

A: Section 7.2.2.5.4.3 in the 2012 LSC is very clear: Where new contrasting marking is applied to stairs, there are four (4) criterions to follow. It does not say all stairs must have contrasting markings applied to the stairs. This section only applies if you decide to apply contrasting markings to the stairs. Also, section 7.2.2.5.5 says exit stair path markings are only required if the occupancy chapter requires them. Healthcare occupancy does not require them.