Smoke Dampers in Corridor Walls?

Q: In regards to suite separations, section 18.2.5.7.1.2 of 2012 LSC requires walls separating suites to meet requirements for corridor walls, which have to be constructed to limit transfer of smoke. There don’t seem to be any requirements for smoke dampers in air transfer openings or duct penetrations through corridor walls – is this correct?

A: Well… you’re sort of correct. Corridor walls in fully sprinklered smoke compartments are required to be smoke partitions… not smoke barriers. The 2012 Life Safety Code does not require smoke dampers in HVAC ductwork that penetrate smoke partitions. But section 18/19.3.6.4.1 prohibits the use of air-transfer openings in corridor walls.