Nov 27 2017

Security Cameras in Stairwells

Category: Questions and Answers,StairwellsBKeyes @ 12:00 am
Share

Q: Can I install security cameras in stairwells

A: You can…. But be prepared to remove them. Many Accreditation Organizations (AOs) and most states who survey on behalf of CMS do not allow cameras in stairwells. The reason for this is two-fold: 1) Section 7.1.3.2.1(10) of the 2012 Life Safety Code does not permit new penetrations into the exit enclosure that does not serve the exit enclosure (with some exceptions). Many AHJs believe security cameras serve the facility and not just the exit enclosure; and 2) The concept of exit enclosures is to provide a clean environment that is free of any device that does not serve the purpose of the stairwell. The purpose of the stairwell is to evacuate people from the building in the event of an emergency. The security camera does not serve that purpose… a security camera monitors the activity of the people.

Anyway… I’m in favor of security cameras in stairwells, but my opinion does not matter, and many AHJs do not permit them. So, perhaps it would be best to not install them.