Receptacle Testing

Q: Is there a code in the 2012 LSC about testing electrical receptacles around hospital beds?

A: Well… actually, that would be in the NFPA 99-2012 code/standard, and the answer is yes, all receptacles in patient care rooms must be tested. But the frequency of that test is different, depending on whether the receptacle is a hospital-grade receptacle or not.

Section 6.3.4.1.1 says hospital-grade receptacles must be tested after initial installation, replacement, or servicing of the device.

Then section 6.3.4.1.3 says receptacles not listed as hospital-grade, at patient bed locations and in locations where deep sedation or general anesthesia is administered, must be tested at intervals not exceeding 12 months.

But section 6.3.4.1.2 does say additional testing of receptacles (including hospital-grade receptacles) in patient care rooms shall be performed at intervals defined by documented performance data. This means you do have to test hospital-grade receptacles at a frequency determined by the healthcare organization based on information such as historical data, risk assessments, or manufacturer’s recommendation.

So, if you do install hospital-grade receptacles in the above locations, then you do have to test them after the initial installation, but at intervals that you get to determine.