Receptacle Testing

Q: What are the requirements for receptacle testing for hospital grade receptacles for existing and new health care facility?

A: Section 6.3.4.1.3 of NFPA 99-2012 addresses this issue by saying receptacles not listed as hospital-grade, at patient bed locations and in locations where deep sedation or general anesthesia is administered, must be tested at intervals not exceeding 12 months.

However, as mentioned in yesterday’s posting, section 6.3.4.1.2 of NFPA 99-2012, does state additional testing of hospital-grade receptacles in patient rooms shall be performed at intervals defined by document performance data.

Whether the building is considered new occupancy or existing occupancy, these requirement apply to all applicable locations in all healthcare facilities, and is not limited to just hospitals.